PRIVACY POLICY

Corto Moltedo recognizes the importance of protecting the personal data of our customers (e.g. identification data) as well as financial information (e.g. credit card number). For this reason Corto Moltedo adopts specific policies and security measures to protect your personal data.

We inform you that Corto Moltedo does not collect personal data (and consequently does not accept online orders) from anyone under the age of eighteen. We kindly ask those who are under the age of eighteen to not proceed with the insertion of their personal data (and to not proceed with the online purchase) and to ask adults to proceed with the required procedures.

Corto Moltedo reserves the right to occasionally make changes to its privacy policy. We will post the updated policy on our website, and thus we encourage you to periodically review this page.

In order to inform you about how Corto Moltedo uses the information you provide, please read the following.

Corto Moltedo is a registered trademark and is licensed to Gabrielecorto s.r.l


This privacy policy applies to all protected personal information collected, maintained or used by Corto Moltedo.

1. What Information does Corto Moltedo Collect?

Corto Moltedo collects personal data from visitors to the website and from those who register their information for marketing materials. Corto Moltedo also use cookies and tracks IP addresses so we can improve our services and enhance your Corto Moltedo experience.

2. How does Corto Moltedo Use Information You Provide?

Customers who choose to register with our website and expressly provide Corto Moltedo with their consent will receive, via electronic communication, announcements of new product, new content and Corto Moltedo events. At any time customers may choose to unsubscribe with Corto Moltedo and the company will no longer deliver Corto Moltedo communications to that electronic address.

3. Does Corto Moltedo Share Your Information With Others?

Corto Moltedo does not sell, rent or disclose our client's names, addresses, email addresses or other personal information to any non-Corto Moltedo entity . In order to maintain our website and provide our clients with electronic commerce and communication services, Corto Moltedo contracts with selected third parties. As necessary, your personal information may be processed by these third parties, solely for the purpose of assisting Corto Moltedo in these endeavours and subject to strict contractual confidentiality obligations. We do not otherwise disclose your information to third parties, unless required by law or in connection with a legal claim or proceeding. If Corto Moltedo is acquired by another entity, information about Corto Moltedo clients may be made available to the new entity. However, the new entity will agree to protect the confidentiality of your personal information consistent with this Privacy Policy.
If Corto Moltedo is acquired by another entity, information about Corto Moltedo clients may be made available to the new entity. However, the new entity will agree to protect the confidentiality of your personal information consistent with this Privacy Policy.

4. Security

Corto Moltedo uses appropriate security measures to protect the information you give us. However, while we take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information, you accept that no Internet data transmission can be guaranteed to be secure from access by unintended recipients and will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless this is due to our negligence.

5. About Cookies

Cookies are pieces of information a web site can send to your computer's browser for record-keeping purposes. We use cookies to ascertain which web pages are visited and how often, to make our web site more user friendly, and to give you a better experience when you return to the website. For example, cookies allow us to save your password so you do not have to re-enter it every time you visit our site. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies. Cookies can be disabled or purged from your browser if you so choose. You can find information specific to your browser under the “help” menu. Corto Moltedo cannot guarantee the proper functioning of Corto.com if you choose to disable your cookies. However, your visit to our website will be significantly enhanced if cookies are not disabled. If you do not disable your cookies, you accept our collection and storage of any of your personal information such cookies contain.

6. Acceptance of Privacy Policy and Modifications

By accessing and using the Corto Moltedo website, you consent to our collection and use of your information as described in this privacy policy. You are entitled to request access to and correction of all personal data you provide us, or to remove your name at any time by contacting our customer service at the email customerservice@corto.com If you are registered with us and would like to delete your registration and personal details from our database please click on the unsubscribe link.

7. Contact Us

If you have any comments or queries regarding our privacy policy, please send an email to customerservice@corto.com

Online purchases data and promotional activities
With reference to the data related to online purchases of Corto Moltedo products and the sending of promotional material.
Without prejudice of the above mentioned principles regarding the navigation and registration data, we wish to inform you about the following:

Privacy Policy about the processing of personal data pursuant to the previsions of article 13 of the D. Lgs. 30 June 2003 n. 196 (Italian data protection code)

1. Data source

The personal data collected by Corto Moltedo has been directly provided by you in order to proceed with online purchases on this website. If the personal data may change, please proceed to the modification in your account in order to enable us to keep your personal data updated.

2. Data processing purposes


2.1

The personal data you provide may be processed by Corto Moltedo for the following purposes:
a. to proceed with your purchase request, with reference to the fulfillment of your online order and required accounting and fiscal activities;
b. management of correspondence and service communications with you;
c. verification that the data provided for the transaction is complete, valid, correct, and clear of fraudulent markers;

2.2

Moreover, with your specific consent, your personal data, collected also in occasion of future online purchases and purchases in our stores may be used by Corto Moltedo to find out more about its customers (by analysing data related to your purchasing preferences for certain categories of products, the frequency of your visit or your request concerning purchased articles), for direct mailing and direct e-mailing (sending of e-cards) activities, sending you communications about our activities and invitations in order to offer you further personalised services. Moreover, Corto Moltedo’s staff will provide to you a more helpful service.

3. Modalities of the processing

Related to the above mentioned purposes, your data will be collected through electronic modalities, on secured systems and will be processed in both paper and electronic formats, duly protected.

Furthermore, if you consent to the insertion of your personal data in the Corto Moltedo Customer database, this data may be used for statistical and market analysis, and may be processed in an aggregate form or in an identifiable way.

4. Obligatory or voluntary nature of providing the requested data

To complete an online order a set of personal information is required. Failure or refusal to provide accurate information when requested will result in the canceling of any pending order or the inability of the online application, and therefore the Corto Moltedo organization, to process your request. Information that is not required will be duly noted on the screen. You may choose not to provide us with any information noted to be optional and still continue to successfully use and purchase from the Corto.com online shopping application.

5. Data communication recipients

Your data may be communicated to third parties, in Italy or abroad, among which companies part of Corto Moltedo, consultants which support Corto Moltedo in the management of the transaction (mainly suppliers of Internet services, shipping agents), banking and credit verification entities and to consultants, suppliers services related to direct marketing activities or to maintenance of the data processing systems, as well as companies which carry out activities of storage and management of files. Except as set out in this Privacy Policy your data will not be transferred to other third parties.

Furthermore, if you consent to the insertion of your personal data in the Corto Moltedo Customer database, this data may be used for statistical and market analysis and direct marketing activities.

6. Owner rights

With reference to the personal data that we may process, we wish to inform you that you are owner of the rights that are indicated at article 7 of D.Lgs. 196/2003.

In particular, you have the right to obtain from Corto Moltedo the confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning you exist in the company database; you have the right to obtain the communication of the data in intelligible form, to be informed of the source of the personal data and the logic applied to the processing; you have the right to obtain erasure, anonymization or blocking of data that has been processed unlawfully as well as updating , rectification or, where interested therein, integration of the data; you have the right to object, in whole or in part, on legitimate grounds, to the processing of personal data concerning you.

Furthermore, if you consent to the sending of promotional materials, you can object to such processing at any time, free of charge, requesting the deletion of your data from the mailing list by writing an email to unsubscribe@corto.com .